Case 4: Balancing Micronutrients

SPECTRACELL LABORATORIES:
Spectracell Laboratories specializes in determination of intracellular micronutrient metabolites, which impacts mitochondrial efficiency. The mitochondria (energy and protein formation within the nucleus of the cell) is the vital subcellular organelle that empowers your body to fight fatigue, regenerates antioxidants and maintains immune response.

Spectracell Laboratories uses an innovative technique to assay the intracellular content of your own lymphocytes.  These are highly active metabolic cells, responsible for empowering your immune system.  Using blood samples, your lymphocytes are grown using cell culture technique and then representative samples are placed in a special nutrient broth, which has labeled thymidine (a vital amino acid component of your DNA/RNA).  This is incorporated into all the proteins that your cells make.  This technique allows Spectracell to measure 31 vitamins, minerals, amino and fatty acids, that enable your body to produce enzymes, hormones, and other substances essential for proper growth, development, and optimal health.

Clinical applications include guiding nutritional repletion in patients with cardiovascular disease, diabetes, neurological disease such as Alzheimer’s and dementia, autism and other spectrum disorders, mood disorders, fatigue, osteoporosis, fertility issues, weight issues, sports performance optimization, and undergoing treatment for cancer.

For more information: https://spectracell.sitewrench.com/search-tests
A 47-year-old nurse with complaints of fatigue, constipation, short term memory loss who has had a gastric sleeve procedure in 2018. She was not taking any supplements after her procedure because she thought she did not need it.  Her previous medical history included auto immune hypothyroid disorder, and during her second pregnancy at 34 she was told she was prediabetic because her blood sugar levels were high. After her gastric sleeve procedure, she lost 81 lbs and thought that was all she had to do to stay healthy.
A representative page (Results at a Glance) shows this patient’s antioxidant capacity borderline status (Spectrox). Her total immune function (Immunidex) is within the normal range.  The graph on the right side of the page shows that her immune function falls right on the normal level for her age.  
B complex: Further into her report, (B-Complex Vitamins et al.), this patient demonstrated borderline (suboptimal) values of vitamin B2, Pantothenate (B5), Biotin (B7), choline (important in brain and nerve function), vitamin K2 (incorporation of calcium into bone matrix) and zinc.  However, she was found to be deficient in vitamin D3 (immune health) and copper (necessary for red blood cells formation, maintaining healthy bones, blood vessels, nerves, and immune function, and contributes to iron absorption).  
Another page (Individual Antioxidants) demonstrates a deficiency in Coenzyme Q10.  Importantly for this patient, she demonstrates normal carbohydrate metabolism, fructose sensitivity and glucose-interaction.
 The Krebs Cycle diagram page gives a visual display of how each of these measured compounds interact in the conversion of fats, carbohydrates and proteins to produce cellular energy (ATP). The diagram also shows how the cycle is regenerated back to accept Acetyl CoA (the product of the initial digestion of fats, carbohydrates and proteins).
There is another important display of the Methylation Cycle, which diagrams how all these elements interact to generate Dopamine and Serotonin. It also shows how cholesterol is transformed into methyl donors (SAM), which are important in regulating energy production. Cholesterol itself is normally catabolized (broken down, transformed and eliminated) into Homocysteine, which is then broken down into Taurine, which is excreted in the bile.  
BOSTON HEART DIAGNOSTICS:

Boston Heart Diagnostics specializes in advanced lipid analysis, thyroid, diabetes and hormone influences on cardiac disease.

For more information: https://bostonheartdiagnostics.com/about-us/about-boston-heart/  

 

Thyroid profile

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is a hormone that originates in the brain from the hypothalamus.   When the brain senses that the circulating level of thyroid hormone is low, it stimulates the hypothalamus to secrete TSH which then stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroid hormone (T4).  The normal range of TSH is 0.27 to 4.2 and a level of more than 75 indicated a severe degree of hypothyroidism (low thyroid).  This contributes to her fatigue and constipation.  Her T4 of 0.21 was also very low.  T4 (four molecules of iodine) is normally converted to T3 (3 molecules of iodine by an enzyme which cleaves off one iodine molecule, allowing it to be bound by the thyroid receptor on the cell membrane and enter the cell. Her T3 value of 0.8 is again extremely low. 

More significantly, her autoimmune indexes (Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody (ATAb) and TBO) were extremely elevated, and this demonstrated that her thyroid function was being severely disrupted as a result of her immune systems cross reacting to attack her own thyroid tissue.  This may occur for a variety of reasons but one of the more common causes is gluten sensitivity. Further allergy testing and environmental toxin testing is indicated.  Note that her parathyroid gland hormone (4 small glands resting on the sides of the thyroid) is normal and unaffected by the autoimmune disorder.

Metabolic Glucose testing

The fasting glucose level (2 ½ years after gastric sleeve) was normal.  Her insulin levels were in the high normal range and her 120-day average serum glucose level (HbA1c) is 5.2 and just within range.  HOMA-IR reflects the relation of insulin and glucose and is an indirect marker of Insulin Resistance, which is the fundamental disturbance that initiates atherosclerotic vascular disease effecting the heart (MI), brain (stroke), and major arteries of the abdomen and legs (claudication).

1-951-805-5100